Whether you are loyal to a clean beauty routine or just enjoy a good skincare product, rosehip oil is a must-try ingredient for all skin types and conditions. Below, we’re sharing the beauty of rosehip oil and why it’s quickly becoming one of the most loved plant oils in the skincare industry.
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil—also known as rosehip seed oil or rosa canina fruit oil—is an oil extracted from the seeds of various rose bushes. The oil derives from rose hips, which are the fruit of roses and are found underneath the flower’s petals. Rose hips (most commonly from the Rosa canina species) and their nutrient-rich seeds are pressed to create a vivid, orange-hued plant oil that packs some serious benefits for skin and hair.
Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin
Rosehip oil is well known for its ability to calm inflammation. This is partly thanks to its supply of compounds like vitamin E and anthocyanin, the pigment that gives red and purplish, blue-colored fruits and vegetables their gorgeous hues. Anthocyanins are also a type of flavonoid with strong antioxidant properties and have been shown in scientific research to have anti-inflammatory, anticancer, and antimicrobial effects. Because of this, rosehip oil is one of the best plant oils for those with inflammatory skin conditions like rosacea or eczema.
It protects from free radicals
Rosehip oil is naturally high in vitamins A, C, E, and B vitamins, as well as other antioxidants such as polyphenols and carotenoids. With this army of antioxidants, rose hips have been known to have higher antioxidative properties than other antioxidant-rich fruits such as rowanberries and blueberries. What does this mean for your skin? It suggests that rosehip oil protects the skin against environmental stressors and damaging free radicals, which helps keep the skin bright, improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and boosts the efficacy of sunscreen.
It regenerates and heals the skin
Because rosehip oil is anti-inflammatory and rich in antioxidants and fatty acids, it’s particularly beneficial for skin regeneration. The oil’s bounty of fatty acids (particularly omega-3 and omega-6) repairs and soothes a damaged skin barrier and helps calm inflammation. Its antioxidants also calm inflammation and help the skin repair itself, so you’ll see less visible signs of aging and uneven skin tone.
It calms acne
Rosehip oil is an amazing ingredient for acne because of its high linoleic acid content (acne-prone skin is commonly deficient in linoleic acid.) To combat these low linoleic levels, incorporating pure rosehip oil or a product that contains rosehip oil into your skincare routine can help calm acne breakouts. It’s also non-comedogenic, making it ideal for oily and acne-prone skin types.
It improves scars
Rosehip oil is fantastic for treating acne scars, stretch marks, or other scars on the face and body. A 2015 study found that rosehip seed oil improved the overall look and healing of patients’ post-surgery scars.
How to Use Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil is one of those plant oils that can be applied directly to the skin or used in a facial oil formula alongside other beauty-boosting ingredients. A facial oil, like our Superfood Beauty Oil, lets you experience all of the unique benefits and potency of rosehip oil while also getting skin benefits from other ingredients like hemp seed oil, pomegranate seed oil, and watercress seed oil. For best results, use rosehip oil morning and night.
Sacred Mama Tip: You can work a drop or two of rosehip oil (or a rosehip oil product like Superfood Beauty Oil) into the ends of dry hair to tame frizz and add moisture.