Ingredient Spotlight: Abyssinian Oil

When it comes to the health of your complexion, moisturizing your skin and face is vital. Instead of grabbing a cream-based moisturizer, natural oils offer deeper hydration without useless buffer ingredients. After all, plenty of oils offer promising nourishment and moisture for your skin if you use them on a regular basis.

There are a plethora of all-natural and herbal oils that support healthy facial care. Still, one of the best oils you should probably try (if you're not already a fan) is the Abyssinian oil, also known as the Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil.

The Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is packed full of vitamins, minerals, and other nutrients, making it a highly beneficial oil for your facial care needs. It’s also in the same plant family as our hero ingredient, Watercress! So, without further ado, let us get properly introduced to the fantastic Abyssinian Oil!

What is Abyssinian Oil?

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is a natural oil that comes from a mustard plant that is native to the Mediterranean area. It is extracted from the seeds known as Crambre Abyssinica seeds by a mechanical process that does not use any heat source. Because of the lack of heat, the nutrients of the Abyssinian oil stay fully intact rather than being burned away.

Abyssinian oil is a non-greasy, lightweight seed oil that is very popular for its skin-soothing, softening, and non-comedogenic properties. Due to these unique attributes, Abyssinian oil is frequently used for the body, face, and hair.

 

What Makes Abyssinian Oil Great for Your Face?

As already mentioned above, Abyssinian oil is packed with vitamins, minerals, and nutrients that make it an excellent add-on for your face's care kit.

One of the main benefits of Abyssinian oil is the added nourishment for your face. It is loaded with some essential vitamins and minerals such as Vitamins A, Vitamins C, Vitamins E, and B Vitamins – Vitamins B1, B2, and B6. It also contains critical proteins and minerals that soften rough textures, which can also reduce the appearance of fine lines (yay for anti-aging superpowers).

Another feature that makes Abyssinian an excellent oil is that this oil is, chemically speaking, closest to the chemical composition of the natural oil produced by your skin. This means that Abyssinian oil will provide the closest natural hydration when compared to many other oils available in the market.

Additionally, Abyssinian oil is great in softening and soothing your skin because of the high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids. This content also helps your skin become highly resistant against oxidation – which causes cell breakage.

Abyssinian oil's fatty acid composition includes:

  • Erucic Acid C22:1 (Omega-9) = 50-65%
  • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9) = 10-25%
  • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) = 7-15%

Linoleic acid/Omega 6 helps with both skin regeneration and maintaining a youthful appearance, while Linolenic acid/Omega 3 helps with anti-inflammatory conditions and skin conditioning.

Abyssinian oil is rich in fatty acids, especially omega fatty acids, which are known for their healthy properties, both inside and outside your body. Omega-3's and omega-6's are what keep the skin barrier intact, making them crucial elements in keeping your skin healthy and beautiful.

Abyssinian oil is simply one of the biggest and well-known oil products when it comes to skin and facial care. In fact, Abyssinian oil is even better compared to other oils such as jojoba oil. This super oil is definitely worth checking out!

If you're ready to dive in and explore this oil, you'll be thrilled to know that it’s one of the main ingredients in our Superfood Beauty Oil! You can quickly buy it and add it to your routine right here.

Always Pure, Always Natural.

#watercressglow

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published