Ingredient Spotlight: Calendula Oil

In a world full of chemicals with names we can’t pronounce, herbal remedies are always appreciated. When an ingredient has been used for hundreds of years, there’s typically a very good reason behind it. Calendula Oil is one of those ingredients. Known for a woody, musky smell, Calendula oil is useful in treating hair, skin, and even some oral conditions. Some of the main compounds in this ingredient are triterpenoids (which provide healing properties for skin), beta-carotene (commonly found in yellow and orange foods like carrots, squash, and pumpkin), and amino acids. It is used in a variety of ways, which we’ll discuss in this article. One thing is for certain:

This should be a staple ingredient on your shelfie. 

 

What is Calendula Oil?

Marigolds aren’t just beautiful flowers - they provide us with the ever-useful Calendula Oil. Marigolds can be found in Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean; these areas have used Calendula Oil for hundreds of years as a primary ingredient in home remedies. This ingredient is especially popular for having anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and wound-healing properties. Due to these properties, it is very useful for skin, hair, and general health. Calendula Oil can be used in its oil form, as a balm, or even ingested as a tea or in cooking. 


While there are many uses for Calendula Oil, this article will discuss some of the benefits for healing and skincare.

What makes Calendula Oil so great?

As mentioned above, some of the key benefits of Calendula Oil are its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antiseptic properties. With the power of treating all of these problems, this is an excellent ingredient to have on hand for a variety of ailments ranging from diaper rash to open wounds. This winning combination of reducing inflammation and pain can be a miracle to those suffering from insect bites, hemorrhoids, or burns. It has even been known to have a soothing effect which can reduce discomfort, similar to aloe vera.

The natural healing properties provided by Calendula Oil can lead to an increase in the healing of wounds. Studies have shown that applying Calendula Oil regularly can reduce bacteria in wounds which, mixed with its anti-inflammatory abilities, can help wounds heal more quickly. This can be especially useful for small, everyday injuries such as papercuts, splinters, and scratches. It has also been found to be effective for healing acne when washing with a calendula cleanser or spot-treating with calendula oil. 

 Calendula Oil can also be used to treat oral tissue damage, such as gum inflammation and mouth sores. These benefits can be found when using a mouthwash containing Calendula Oil or when drinking its tea.

Perhaps our favorite reason to use Calendula Oil is its ability to improve your skin’s appearance. When consuming tea with this ingredient, you are likely to experience a reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles due to Calendula Oil’s antioxidant properties. 

With most things in the beauty and skincare world, before reaching for complicated ingredients with names you don’t understand, it’s usually best to reach for natural ingredients. From acne to sunburn, Calendula Oil has so many benefits, it’s well worth the small space it takes up in your cabinet. 

If you’d like an easy way to add Calendula Oil to your skincare routine, try our Superfood Beauty Oil


Always Pure, Always Natural.

#watercressglow

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published