Ingredient Spotlight: Safflower Oil

Ingredient Spotlight: Safflower Oil

There are various plants that are converted to oil as a result of the benefits that come with it. These plants can be used for various reasons. Some of them are helpful when it comes to cooking, while others are beneficial for skincare use. That includes safflower oil.

What is Safflower Oil?

Safflower oil is a plant-based oil that is extracted from the seeds of a safflower plant, which is also known as Carthamus Tinctorius. The properties of the safflower plant are similar to that of the sunflower, and they usually bloom during the summertime.

Cultivation of safflower seeds in Iran began in the late 19th century, which enabled this plant to make its way to Europe and America in the early 20th century. With its easy accessibility and value as an oil, safflower oil quickly became popular in the 1930s.

The safflower plant itself is a member of the daisy family. Offering a range of benefits for the skin, safflower oil is an affordable, natural, and easily accessible ingredient for those seeking to improve their skin’s appearance and texture. In this article, we will explore the many ways in which safflower oil can be used for beauty purposes.

What makes Safflower Oil so great for the skin?

As a star ingredient in many skincare products, safflower oil is considered a natural moisturizer for the skin. When applied, it has soothing properties and can effectively treat chapped skin, as well as restore moisture to dry and damaged skin. Not only does it come with several anti-aging properties, but it also helps protect the skin from free radical damage and may reduce the visibility of premature aging.

As a natural humectant, safflower oil helps seal the moisture in your skin to keep it hydrated. It’s also useful in maintaining the skin’s natural pH balance and repairing damaged skin cells. Furthermore, you can utilize it to fade the look of wrinkles, lighten dark spots, and conceal scars. It’s also a light-absorbing oil that prevents oiliness and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, safflower oil can be used to treat acne, pimples, and skin wounds. It’s even non-comedogenic, meaning that it won’t clog your pores or leave them feeling irritated. Additionally, it helps in controlling the sebum production that can lead to clogged pores and irritation.

Safflower oil works as a natural exfoliator as well. It contains compounds like glycolic acid, lactic acid, and malic acid that can help remove dead skin cells and speed up the process of your skin rejuvenation. It also helps in exfoliating the skin cells that have become dull and dry over time–providing glowing skin in the end.

Another great thing about safflower oil is the fact that it contains vitamin E, which comes with many skin benefits itself. The high levels of vitamin E present in safflower oil can further contribute to giving your skin a radiant and healthy glow.

Furthermore, it can be used as a pain-relieving agent. As you can see,  there are many reasons why safflower oil is used in many dermatological products.

Adding Safflower Oil to your skincare routine

Just like other similar ingredients, safflower oil is readily available in the market as ingredients of ready-made products, which makes it easy for you to incorporate it in your skincare routine without hassle. When your face absorbs safflower oil, it becomes well-hydrated. It’s application in the evenings can especially be beneficial for sensitive skin types. In fact, safflower oil is a key ingredient in our Superfood Beauty Oil.

Always Pure, Always Natural

#watercressglow


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.